Movie prime
Big Bash League 2021-22 Schedule: Fixtures, Team, Player List, Timings, Venue, Live Broadcast Tv Channel Check All Details Here
Big Bash League 2021-22 Schedule: Cricket Australia announced the schedule for the eleventh season of the Big Bash League with the finals will be played on January 28, 2022. In this article, we will provide full information on KFC BBL 2021/22 season. Like schedule, match date, team squad, player list, match timings, venue, live broadcast ... Read more
 
Big Bash League 2021-22 Schedule: Fixtures, Team, Player List, Timings, Venue, Live Broadcast Tv Channel Check All Details Here
Big Bash League 2021-22 Schedule

Big Bash League 2021-22 Schedule: Cricket Australia announced the schedule for the eleventh season of the Big Bash League with the finals will be played on January 28, 2022. In this article, we will provide full information on KFC BBL 2021/22 season. Like schedule, match date, team squad, player list, match timings, venue, live broadcast tv channel list all details are here. So stay with us & read the full article to know more about KFC Big Bash League 2021-2022 schedule.

Big Bash League 2021

The Big Bash League will kick off from December 5, 2021, to January 28, 2022, with 56 league stage matches & 5 play-offs matches-Eliminator, Qualifier, and Knock-Out followed by the Challenger and the Final.

This time the Big Bash League (BBL) 2021-22 schedule clashes with the Ashes series between Australia vs England which means many star players missed the league.

2021-22 Big Bash League Season 11

League Name BBL: Big Bash League
Administrator/ Orgnaized by Cricket Australia
Cricket format Twenty20
Tournament format Double round-robin and Playoffs
Number of Teams 8
Total Matches 61
League Match Dates 5 December 2021 – 28 January 2022
Final Match Date 28 January 2022
Official Website bigbash.com.au

Big Bash League Teams & Captains

Team Name Home Ground Captain Head Coach
Sydney Sixers Sydney Cricket Ground
Coffs Harbour International Stadium
Moises Henriques Greg Shipperd
Melbourne Stars Melbourne Cricket Ground
Junction Oval
Glenn Maxwell David Hussey
Sydney Thunder Sydney Showground Stadium
Manuka Oval
Callum Ferguson Trevor Bayliss
Brisbane Heat The Gabba Metricon Stadium Chris Lynn Wade Seccombe
Melbourne Renegades Docklands Stadium
GMHBA Stadium
Aaron Finch David Saker
Adelaide Strikers Adelaide Oval Travis Head Jason Gillespie
Hobart Hurricanes Blundstone Arena
UTAS Stadium
Matthew Wade Adam Griffith
Perth Scorchers Perth Stadium Ashton Turner Adam Voges

BBL 2021 Venue

This time BBL matches were played on Fourteen venues. Big Bash League 2021/22 venue list are given below:

S.No. Venue Ground No. of Matches
1 Adelaide Adelaide Oval 7
2 Brisbane The Gabba 5
3 Canberra Manuka Oval 2
4 Geelong GHMBA Stadium 2
5 St Kilda Junction Oval 1
6 Gold Coast Metricon Stadium 2
7 Perth Perth Stadium 7
8 Hobart Blundstone Arena 5
9 Launceston UTAS Stadium 2
10 Melbourne Melbourne Cricket Ground 6
11 Melbourne Docklands Stadium 5
12 Sydney Sydney Cricket Ground 5
13 Sydney Sydney Showground Stadium 5
14 Coffs Harbour Coffs Harbour International Stadium 2

Big Bash League 2021-2022 Schedule

BBL 2021/2022 Schedule

1. Sunday, December 05, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars, SCG, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

2. Monday, December 06, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat, Manuka Oval, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

3. Tuesday, December 07, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, Marvel Stadium 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

4. Wednesday, December 08, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers, University of Tasmania Stadium, 6:35 PM local/8.35 AM GMT

5. Wednesday, December 08, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat, Optus Stadium, 6:35 PM local/8.35 AM GMT

6. Thursday, December 09, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades, Adelaide Oval, 6:45 PM local/8.45 AM GMT

7. Friday, December 10, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder, MCG, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

8. Saturday, December 11, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes, SCG, 6:45 PM local/8.45 AM GMT

9. Saturday, December 11, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers, Optus Stadium, 6:30 PM local/8.30 AM GMT

10. Sunday, December 12, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars, Sydney Showground Stadium, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

11. Monday, December 13, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades, Metricon Stadium, 6:15 PM local/8.15 AM GMT

12. Tuesday, December 14, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers, Blundstone Arena, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

13. Wednesday, December 15, 2021: Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers, MCG, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

14. Sunday, December 19, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder, Gabba, 6:40 PM local/8.40 AM GMT

15. Monday, December 20, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes, Optus Stadium, 4:15 PM local/6.15 AM GMT

16. Tuesday, December 21, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers, SCG, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

17. Wednesday, December 22, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers, Marvel Stadium, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

18. Thursday, December 23, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat, Adelaide Oval, 6:45 PM local/8.45 AM GMT

19. Friday, December 24, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars, Blundstone Arena, Blundstone Arena 3:30 PM local/5.30 AM GMT

20. Sunday, December 26, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers, Sydney Showground Stadium, 6:05 PM local/8.05 AM GMT

21. Sunday, December 26, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades, Optus Stadium, 6:15 PM local/8.15 AM GMT

22. Monday, December 27, 2021: Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers, Blundstone Arena, 6:05 PM local/8.05 AM GMT

23. Monday, December 27, 2021: Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars, Gabba, 8:05 PM local/10.05 AM GMT

24. Tuesday, December 28, 2021: Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers, Manuka Oval, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

25. Wednesday, December 29, 2021: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat, SCG, 6:05 PM local/8.05 AM GMT

26. Wednesday, December 29, 2021: Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes, Marvel Stadium, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

27. Thursday, December 30, 2021: Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars, Optus Stadium, 4:15 PM local/6.15 AM GMT

28. Friday, December 31, 2021: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder, Adelaide Oval, 6:45 PM local/8.45 AM GMT

29. Saturday, January 1, 2022: Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat, Blundstone Arena, 4:00 PM local/6.00 AM GMT

30. Saturday, January 1, 2022: Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades, Coffs International, Stadium 7:30 PM local/9.30 AM GMT

31. Sunday, January 2, 2022: Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers, CitiPower Centre, 3:30 PM local/5.30 AM GMT

32. Sunday, January 2, 2022: Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers, Sydney Showground Stadium, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

33. Monday, January 3, 2022: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades, MCG, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

34. Tuesday, January 4, 2022: Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers, Metricon Stadium, 6:15 PM local/8.15 AM GMT

35. Wednesday, January 5, 2022: Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes, Adelaide Oval, 5:35 PM local/7.35 AM GMT

36. Wednesday, January 5, 2022: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder, Optus Stadium, 6:15 PM local/8.15 AM GMT

37. Thursday, January 6, 2022: Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat, GMHBA Stadium, 6:05 PM local/8.05 AM GMT

38. Thursday, January 6, 2022: Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers, Optus Stadium, 6:15 PM local/8.15 AM GMT

39. Friday, January 7, 2022: Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars, Adelaide Oval, 6:45 PM local/8.45 AM GMT

40. Saturday, January 8, 2022: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder, Marvel Stadium, 6:05 PM local/8.05 AM GMT

41. Saturday, January 8, 2022: Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes, Gabba, 7:30 PM local/9.30 AM GMT

42. Sunday, January 9, 2022: Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers, Coffs International Stadium, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

43. Monday, January 10, 2022: Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers, MCG, 2:10 PM local/4.10 AM GMT

44. Monday, January 10, 2022: Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder, University of Tasmania, Stadium 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

45. Tuesday, January 11, 2022: Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers, GMHBA Stadium, 7:15 PM local/9.15 AM GMT

46. Wednesday, January 12, 2022: Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers, Gabba, 6:15 PM local/8.15 AM GMT

47. Thursday, January 13, 2022: Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes, Sydney Showground Stadium, 4:00 PM local/6.00 AM GMT

48. Thursday, January 13, 2022: Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars, Marvel Stadium, 7:30 PM local/9.30 AM GMT

49. Friday, January 14, 2022: Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers, Adelaide Oval, 7:45 PM local/9.45 AM GMT

50. Saturday, January 15, 2022: Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder, SCG, 7:40 PM local/9.40 AM GMT

51. Sunday, January 16, 2022: Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat, MCG, 7:40 PM local/9.40 AM GMT

52. Monday, January 17, 2022: Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades, Blundstone Arena, 7:40 PM local/9.40 AM GMT

53. Tuesday, January 18, 2022: Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers, Adelaide Oval, 6:45 PM local/8.45 AM GMT

54. Wednesday, January 19, 2022: Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers, Gabba, 12:30 PM local/2.30 AM GMT

55. Wednesday, January 19, 2022: Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades, Sydney Showground Stadium, 4:40 PM local/6.40 AM GMT

56. Wednesday, January 19, 2022: Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes, MCG, 7:50 PM local/9.50 AM GMT

BBL Play-off Stage 2021-2022 (timing not announced)

Eliminator: Friday, 21 January 2022: TBC vs TBC

Qualifier: Saturday, 22 January 2022: TBC vs TBC

Knockout: Sunday, 23 January 2022: TBC vs TBC

Challenger: Wednesday, 26 January 2022: TBC vs TBC

Final: Friday, 28 January 2022: TBC vs TBC

Also, Check

Big Bash League 2021-2022 Live Broadcast

Big Bash League 2021-22 Season matches will be shown on Channel Seven, while Fox Cricket and Kayo Sports will broadcast all of the matches. In India, Sony Pictures Network (SonyTen1, SonyTen2) will broadcast all of the matches. BBl 2021 matches will also be live streaming on the digital platform SonyLiv App or Website.

KFC Big Bash League 2021-22 Squad

Adelaide Strikers

Liam O’Connor, Peter Siddle, Matt Short, Billy Stanlake, Jake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Nick Winter, Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Michael Cormack, David Grant, Travis Head, Colin Ingram (SA), Rashid Khan (AFG), Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann.

Brisbane Heat

James Pattinson, James Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Alex Ross, Mujeeb Ur Rahman (AFG), Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Max Bryant, Ben Cutting, Sam Heazlett, Matt Kuhnemann, Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, Brendon McCullum (NZ), Michael Neser.

Sydney Sixers

Joe Denly (England), Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, Greg West, Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Tom Curran (ENG), Ben Dwarshuis, Carlos Brathwaite.

Sydney Thunder

Sam Rainbird, Joe Root (ENG), Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Shane Watson, Anton Devcich (NZ, international replacement), Chris Jordan (ENG, international replacement), Fawad Ahmed, Jos Buttler (ENG), Pat Cummins, Callum Ferguson, Ryan Gibson, Chris Green, Liam Hatcher, Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Arjun Nair, Kurtis Patterson, Brendan Doggett, Ollie Davies.

Perth Scorchers

Mitchell Marsh (c), Shaun Marsh, Usman Qadir (Pakistan), Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman, David Willey (England), Ashton Agar, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Hilton Cartwright, Nathan Coulter- Nile, Cameron Green, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Michael Klinge, Peter Hatzoglou, Lance Morris.

Melbourne Stars

Sandeep Lamichhane (NEP), Glenn Maxwell, Jonathan Merlo, Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa, Liam Plunkett (ENG, international replacement), Michael Beer, Jackson Bird, Scott Boland, Liam Bowe, Dwayne Bravo (WVI), Jackson Coleman, Travis Dean, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Evan Gulbis, Peter Handscomb, Joe Burns.

Melbourne Renegades

Kane Richardson, Usman Khan Shinwari (PAR), Will Sutherland, Chris Tremain, Beau Webster, Cameron White, Jack Wildermuth, Harry Gurney, Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Tim Ludeman, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi(AFG), Nic Maddinson.

Hobart Hurricanes

David Moody, Tim Paine, Tom Rogers, Clive Rose, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade, Jofra Archer (ENG), George Bailey, Johan Botha, Alex Doolan, Jake Doran, James Faulkner, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Simon Milenko, Tymal Mills (ENG), Caleb Jewell, Joel Paris.